Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information The Happy Knitter Wool Shop receive from Amazon.co.uk, how The Happy Knitter Wool Shop use it and under what circumstances, if any, The Happy Knitter Wool Shop will share it with other parties. The Happy Knitter Wool Shop abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. The Happy Knitter Wool Shop are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data
For the purposes of The GDPR, The Happy Knitter Wool Shop are the Data Processor when selling on Amazon.co.uk and processes all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which The Happy Knitter Wool Shop process personal data received from Amazon.co.uk is that of “Contract” - whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill buyer orders and enquiries. The Happy Knitter Wool Shop retain information provided by Amazon.co.uk, such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data The Happy Knitter Wool Shop Receive: Personally Identifiable Information
The Happy Knitter Wool Shop receive personally identifiable information from Amazon.co.uk only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data The Happy Knitter Wool Shop receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address (in encrypted format), telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. The Happy Knitter Wool Shop do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose.

How The Happy Knitter Wool Shop use buyers’ personal information
The Happy Knitter Wool Shop may use any personal buyer information provided by Amazon.co.uk to:

  • process and dispatch buyers’ order/s
  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  • prevent and detect crime
  • develop and improve our products
  • undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

The Happy Knitter Wool Shop treat all information The Happy Knitter Wool Shop hold about buyers as private and confidential. The Happy Knitter Wool Shop will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

  • a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or The Happy Knitter Wool Shop have a buyer’s permission to do so
  • The Happy Knitter Wool Shop are required or permitted to do so by law
  • it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

The Happy Knitter Wool Shop may share buyer personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfil orders buyers place with us on Amazon.co.uk.

Data Subject Access Requests
Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor for the purposes of The GDPR when selling on Amazon.co.uk) a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. The Happy Knitter Wool Shop are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However The Happy knitter Wool Shop have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.